About Us Contact Us Stage Events

Big-Blue Handball

2011

Big Blue Handball Results
  
Open Doubles: Christopher Miranda(Queens, NY) & Sammy Sanford(Philadelphia, PA) beat Herman Mendez(NY, NY) & R2(Philadelphia, PA)
 
"C" Singles: Alex(Philadelphia, PA beat Tim(Allentown, PA)
 
"C" Doubles: Walter Mendoza(Allentown, PA) & Joey "Hitman" Martins(Allentown, PA) beat Lewis Gonzalez(Bethlehem, PA) & Gabriel Velez Sr.(Allentown, PA)
 
Mixed Doubles: Herman Mendez(NY, NY) & Michelle Melendez(Queens, NY) beat Chrostopher Miranda(Queens, NY) & Beebee Garcia(Queens, NY)
 
13 & Under Singles: Anthony Gonzalez(Bethlehem, PA) beat Johnny Alvarado(Allentown, PA)
 
13 & Under Doubles: Anthony Gonzalez & Johnny Alvarado beat Natali Mendoza(Allentown, PA) & Taina Lopez Rivera(Allentown, PA)
 
Small Ball Handball Results
 
Open Singles: Joe Gritter(Allentown, PA) beat Gabriel Velez Jr. (Allentown, PA)
 
Open Doubles: Joe Gritter & Gabriel Velez beat Ray Persaud Sr.(Lebanon, PA) & Ray Persaud Jr. (Lebanon, PA)

2008



Kids Klassic Singles City Cup Champ- Steven Jimenez
2nd Place Silver Medalists- Gabriel Velez
3rd Place Bronze Medalists- Joshua Serra

Kids Klassic Doubles City Cup Champs- Steven Jiminez & Gabriel Velez
2nd Place Silver Medalists- Joshua Serra & Jovan Perez
3rd Place Bronze Medalists-

Junior Doubles City Cup Champ- Louis & Chuck
2nd Place Silver Medalists- Max & Taylor
3rd Place Bronze Medalists- ViVi & Mike

Women's Open Doubles City Cup Champ-
2nd Place Silver Medalists-

Women's Open Singles City Cup Champ-
2nd Place Silver Medalists-
3rd Place Bronze Medalists-


C&D Singles City Cup Champ-
2nd Place Silver Medalists-
3rd  Place Bronze Medalists-

C&D Doubles City Cup Champs:
2nd Place Silver Medalists-
3rd Place Bronze Medalists- 

Big Blue Men's Open Doubles Champ:
2nd Place Silver Medalists:
3rd PlaceBronze Medalists: 

Smallball Senior Classic Doubles Champs:
2nd Place Silver Medalists-
3rd Place Bronze medalists-


Smallball Men's Open Doubles Champs:
2nd Place Silver Medalists-
3rd Place Bronze Medalists-

2008 Senior's Small Ball Handball Championship:

1st place Cup Champions John Jimenez & Frank Zuercher  Allentown, Pa

2nd Place Silver Medalists Randy Wolfe & George Snyder Allentown, Pa

3rd Place Bronze Medalists R.P. Keiper & Leo Todd Allentown, Pa

2008 Men's Open Small Ball Championship

1st Place Cup Zeav Robbins &  Jimmy Martini Staten Island, NY

2nd Place Silver Medalists Jose Cruz & Juan Valdez

3rd Place Bronze Medalists Keith Vassal & Gary Zwsa  Allentown

2008 Men's Big Blue Open Championship

1st Place Cup Jose Perez & Keith Vassal Allentown/Bethlehem, Pa

2nd Place Silver Medalists Jose Cruz & Gary Zwsa Allentown/Jim Thorpe 

3rd Place Bronze Medalists Joe Gritter & Max Guzman

2008 Kids Klassic Singles Big Blue Handball Championship

1st Place Cup Steven Jimenez

2nd Place Bronze Gabriel Velez

3rd Place Joshua Ferra 

2008 Kids Klassic Doubles Handball Championship

1st Place Cup Steven Jimenez & Gabriel Velez

2nd Place Silver Medalists  Joshua Ferra & Jovan Perez

2008 Big Blue Handball Juniors Doubles Championship

1st Place Cup Luis Morales & Chuck Rockmore

2nd Place Silver Medalists Max Guzman & Taylor Riggleman

3rd Place Bronze Joel Falu & Eddie "Tito" Jimenez

2008 Big Blue Men's Open Singles Championship

1st Place Cup Champion Gary Zwsei  (JimThorpe)

2nd Place  Silvermedalist Joe Gritter (Allentown)

3rd Place Bronzemedalist Geo Rodriguez (Reading)

2008 Women's Open Doubles

1st Place Cup Champions Tabitha Diaz &   Cheyleen Cruz

2nd Place Silvermedalists Barbara Vega & Iris Pizzaro

2008 Women's Open Singles

1st Place Cup Champion Barbara Vega

2nd Place Silvermedalist Cheyleen Cruz

3rd Place Bronzemedalist Tabitha Diaz

2008 C&D Singles

1st Place Cup Champion Ricardo Medina

2nd Place Silvermedalists Angel Porterrock

3rd Place Bronzemedalist Santos R. Vazquez

2008 C&D Doubles

1st Place Cup Champions Geo Rodriguez & Mike Rodriguez (Reading) 

2nd Place Silvermedalist Pablo Jimenez & Papo

3rd Place Bronzemedalists Angel Porterrock & Angel Ramos  

2007



Kids Klassic Singles City Cup Champ- Steven Jimenez
2nd Place Silver Medalists- Tabitha Diaz 
3rd Place Bronze Medalists- Ashley Sanchez

Kids Klassic Doubles City Cup Champs- Tabitha Diaz & Nick Pizarro Jr
2nd Place Silver Medalists- Steven Jimenez & Tito Jimenez Jr
3rd Place Bronze Medalists- Isaac Jimenez & Ashley Sanchez

Junior Singles City Cup Champ- Tabitha Diaz
2nd Place Silver Medalists- Ashley Sanchez
3rd Place Bronze Medalists- Nick Pizarro Jr

Junior Doubles City Cup Champs- Tabitha Diaz & Ashley Sanchez

Women's Open Doubles City Cup Champ- Barbara Vega & Iris Pizarro
2nd Place Silver Medalists- Tabitha Diaz & Cheyleen Cruz

Women's Open Singles City Cup Champ- Cheyleen Cruz
2nd Place Silver Medalists- Tabitha Diaz
3rd Place Bronze Medalists- Barbara Vega

C&D Singles City Cup Champ- Gary Szwie
2nd Place Silver Medalists- Will Santiago
3rd  Place Bronze Medalists- Ariel Ramos

C&D Doubles City Cup Champs: Gary Szwie & Will Santiago
2nd Place Silver Medalists- Papo Rivera & Joni Moya
3rd Place Bronze Medalists- PorterRock & Angel Rodriguez

Big Blue Men's Open Doubles Champ: Gary Szwie & Jose "Skinny" Perez
2nd Place Silver Medalists: Hector "Repoman" Diaz & Juan Jimenez Jr
3rd PlaceBronze Medalists: Rick Medina & Jose "Taz" Serrano


Smallball Senior Classic Doubles Champs: Johnny "Tio" Jimenez & Joe Palermo
2nd Place Silver Medalists- R.P. Keiper & Leo Todd
3rd Place Bronze medalists- Tom Howard Jr & John Stevens

Smallball Men's Open Doubles Champs: Jose "Skinny' Perez & Jose "Che" Rodriguez
2nd Place Silver Medalists- Scott "the invisible man' & Nick "Bucky" Pizarro
3rd Place Bronze Medalists- Joe Gritter & Keith Vassal

2006

Big Blue Handball Men's Open Doubles Champions
1st Place Trophy Cup Joe "The Cup" Gritter - Allentown, PA
Jose "Skinny" Perez - Allentown, PA
2nd Place Silver Medal Juan Jimenez Jr - Allentown, Pa
George Negrete - Emmaus, Pa
3rd Place Bronze Medals Miguel Torres - Philadelphia, Pa
Ray Vidal - Philadelphia, Pa
 
Big Blue Handball Men's Open Singles Champions
1st Place Trophy Cup Joe Gritter
2nd Place Silver Medal Reynaldo Pierluisse
3rd Place Bronze Medals Keith Vassal
 
Big Blue Handball Women's Open Doubles Champions
1st Place Trophy Cup Cheyleen Cruz - Allentown, PA
Martha Perez - Allentown, PA
2nd Place Silver Medal Iris Pizarro - Allentown, Pa
Jesse Guy - Bethlehem Township, Pa
3rd Place Bronze Medals Tabitha Diaz - Bethlehem, Pa
Casandra Rodriguez - Allentown, Pa
 
Big Blue Handball Juniors 13 & under Doubles Champions
1st Place Trophy Cup Tabitha Diaz - Bethlehem & Nicolas Pizarro
- Allentown
2nd Place Silver Medal Ashley Pizarro - Allentown & Joshua Perez
- Allentown
3rd Place Bronze Medals Jovannes Dejesus - Allentown & Cesar Rodriguez
- Allentown
Big Blue Handball Womens Open Singles Champions
1st Place Trophy Cup Martha Perez - Allentown, PA
2nd Place Silver Medal Cheyeen Cruz - Whitehall, PA
3rd Place Bronze Medals Tabitha Diaz - Bethlehem
Big Blue Handball Juniors 13 & under Singles Champions
1st Place Trophy Cup Joshua Perez - Allentown, PA
2nd Place Silver Medal Nicholas Pizarro Jr. - Allentown, PA
3rd Place Bronze Medals Ashley Pizarro - Allentown, PA

2005

Big Blue Handball C & D Doubles Champions
1st Place Trophy Cup Angel Ramos - Bronx, NY
Angel Porterrock - Bronx, NY
2nd Place Silver Medal Juan "Pablo" Jimenez - Allentown, Pa
Mike Moya - Allentown, Pa
3rd Place Bronze Medals Jonathan Moya - Allentown, Pa
Danny Martinez - Allentown, Pa
Big Blue Open Doubles Tournament
1st Place Wally Amaro / Andre Diaz both from Philadelphia, PA defeated 2nd Place finalists Jose "Skinny' Perez / Daniel " Cano" Colon from Allentown, PA 21-6, 21-16 and 3rd Place went to Brian Dietrich / William "June" Martinez Philadelphia, PA defeating Wally & Andre 21-7.
Big Blue Handball Juniors 16 & under Doubles Champions
1st Place Trophy Cup Edgar Rodriguez & Jose Colon - Allentown, PA
Defeated Justin & Joshua Perez 21-15 
2nd Place Silver Medal Justin & Joshua Perez - Allentown, PA
Defeated Irving Perez & Michael Garcia 16-11 
3rd Place Bronze Medals Irving Perez & Michael Garcia - Bethlehem, PA
Big Blue Handball C & D Singles Champions
1st Place Trophy Cup Eddie Chan - Flushing Meadows, NY
Defeated L. Triana 21-1, 21-1
2nd Place Silver Medal Luis Triana - Allentown, PA
D defeated E. Parsons 21-10
3rd Place Bronze Medals Eddie Parsons - Allentown, PA
Big Blue Handball Juniors 16 & under Singles Champions
1st Place Trophy Cup Edgar Rodriguez - Allentown, PA
Defeated J.Colon 21-16
2nd Place Silver Medal Jose Colon - Allentown, PA
D defeated L. Morales 16-6
3rd Place Bronze Medals Luis Morales - Bethlehem, PA


Thanks to the 55 participants who played in SportsFest...hope to even have a bigger event next year... Hector Diaz, BBH Directo

Subscribe with us: