About Us Contact Us Stage Events

Boxing (Amateur)

2016

55lbs – 8/9/10 yrs. – Stan Stock
75lbs – 11/12 yrs. – Aron Jones
130lbs – 15/16 yrs. – Jordyn Helgert
120lbs – 14/15 yrs. – Jalian Gordalez
120lbs – 15/16 yrs. Ivan Rollins
201+Lbs – 15/16 yrs. – Dionte Payne
120lbs – 15/16 yrs. – Ally Bates
125lbs – Nov. – Jovon Ellis
125lbs – Nov. – Jonathan Torres
126lbs – Nov. – Amit Harris
140lbs – Nov. - Victor Ramos
123lbs. – Open – Rocky Marzan
118lbs. – Open – Eric Gorden

2011

7/14/11

Tamika Montgomery def Rhiannon Reynolds

Joseph Adorno def Irshard Solomon

Martino Jules def Jose Soto

Brant Taylor def Hiram Ramos

Malik Gernett def Thomas Sequin

Tyree Crowder def DeAndre Phillips

Cameron McNeely def Jimmy Saint Alband

Rico Diaz def Anthony Cintron

Akheim Nurse def Ronald Lawrence

Marus Smith def Anthony Melendez

Josh Himes def Lamont Capers

7/15/11

Joe Adorno def Zaire Owens

Martino Jules def Jose Soto

Nigel Rogers def Leonard Quinones

Miguel Zavala def Bryant Taylor

Rico Diaz def Angel Aponte

Anthony Brown def 

Marcus Smith def Cameron McNeeley

Tyree Crowder def Marcus Smith
Camron Mcneely def Calvin Lockly

7/16/11

Hector Bayanilla def Anthony Brown

Angel Aponte def Anthony Cintron

Hector Bayron def Malik Gernett

Tyree Crowder def Marcus Smith

Camron McNeely def Calvin Lockly

Nigell Rogers def Leonard Quinones

Dominique Walton def Lamont Capers

Jeff Dorsey def Hiram Ramos

Marquis Dacres def Josh Himes

2006

Allentown Sportsfest Championships Pennsylvania Golden Gloves

60-J-Weusi Johnson-Hicks Center-DE 2-0
90-I-Felix Rodriquez-Appolo Gym-NJ 2-0
127-I-Joshua Moore-Elsmere BC-DE 2-0
125-C-Omar Douglas-Hicks Center-DE 2-0-Outstanding Award
142-C-David Gonzalas-Allen Rec. Center-PA 2-0-Outstanding Award
130-N-Blasé Santoriello-South Park-PA 2-0-Outstanding Award
130-N-Jose Ventura-Lebanon BC-PA 2-0
162-N-Juan Herrera-Odyssey Fitness-PA 2-0
164-N-Kevin Dorin-Fraziers Gym-PA 2-0
177-N-Marqul Francis-Coatsville BC-PA 2-0
130-O-Bryan Green-Appolo Gym-NJ 2-0
150-O-Tyrone Miles-Camden BC-NJ 2-0
162-O-Andrew Tanchyk-Unattached-PA 2-0

119-J-Karron Richardson-Frazers Gym-PA 1-0
109-I-Marvin Johnson-Allen Rec Center-PA 1-0
125-I-Sultahn Statton-Torres Gym-PA 1-0
116-I-Damon Allen-Allen Rec. Center-PA 1-0
140-I-Lavon Slade-Round One BC-MD 1-0
125-C-Pedro Rivers-Elsmere BC-DE 1-0
135-C-Emanual Taylor-Charm City-MD 1-0
140-C-Gerald Wilson-Allen Rec. Center-PA 1-0
160-C-Carey Richards-Allen Rec. Center-PA 1-0
Shv-N-Wyatt Saint-Kings Gym-PA 1-0
Shv-N-Dalyn Montgomery-Front St. Gym-PA 1-0
Shv-N-Ali Santos-Camden BC-PA 1-0
178-N-Anthony Smith-Kennett SQ. Gym-PA 1-0
155-N-James Russell-The Facktory-PA 1-0
138-N-Dan Flick-Front St. Gym-PA 1-0
128-O-Wanzell Ellison-Elite BC-NJ 1-0
178-O-Rocco Tettis-Ridgway BC-PA 1-0
201-O-Chris White-Next Level BC-PA 1-0

CADETS-15, 16 YR OLD / NOVICE-17-34-10 Bouts or less
INTERMEDIATE-13, 14 YR OLD / OPEN-17-34-World Class
JUNIORS-11, 12 YR OLD

2005

Pennsylvania Golden Gloves Summer Championships

Winner's name is in bold type.

Junior Age 11 - 12 - Saturday Bouts
85 lb Allen Bowser-Philadelphia / Eric Rodriquez-Reading
Intermediate Age 13 - 14 - Saturday Bouts
65 lb Donald Smith-Philadelphia / Chris Rivera-Philadelphia
95 lb Zaul Trijillo-Easton / Marcus Powell-Philadelphia
125 lb Joe Robey-Philadelphia / Alex Gaco-Stroudsburg
132 lb Quaron Hodges-Philadelphia / Luis Jordan-Lancaster
Intermediate Age 13 - 14 - Sunday Bouts
95 lb Keenan Smith-Philadelphia / Zaul Trujillo-Easton
95 lb Bishop Wilson-Camden, NJ / Marcus Powell-Philadelphia
125 lb Joe Robey-Philadelphia / Mitchell Canales-York
Cadet Age 15 - 16 - Saturday Bouts
114 lb Omar Douglas-Wilmington, DE / Jorge Galvan-Baltimore, MD
119 lb Darren Holiday-Philadelphia / Darrell Hamie-Atlantic City, NJ
125 lb Jose Carrillo-Philadelphia / John Beasley-Reading
125 lb Jacob Clay-Philadelphia / Tashaun Manuel-Atlantic City, NJ
154 lb Corey Richards-Philadelphia / Mike Fortes-Allentown
Cadet Age 15 - 16 - Sunday Bouts
119 lb Darren Holiday-Philadelphia / Jesus Salcedo-York
Novice 17-35 - Less than 10 Bouts - Saturday Bouts
119 lb Shawn Manning-Philadelphia / Lemuel James-Columbia
125 lb John Portillo-Columbia / Lawrence McKensey-Philadelphia
141 lb Gerald Smith-Philadelphia / Travis Thompson-Easton
152 lb Mike Lee-Philadelphia / Juan Salcedo-Reading
155 lb Jason Cano-Stroudsburg / Dan Ankers-York
152 lb Josue Torres-Easton / Mike Motorola-Plainfield, NJ
165 lb Mike Watson-Allentown / Jason Guadiripiero-Plainfield, NJ
178 lb Michael Anderson-Camden, NJ / Andre Saunders-Pittsburgh
178 lb Raymer Palmer-Easton / Raul Salcedo-Stroudsburg
201 lb Thad Cambell-Allentown / Bob Schmidt-Scranton
201 lb Pasley Kamarah-Upper Darby / John Moskua-Scranton
Shv Yusef Jami-Easton / Lamont Edgefield-Philadelphia
Novice 17-35 - Less than 10 Bouts - Sunday Bouts
125 lb Steve Weimer-York / John Portillo-Columbia
141 lb Elulid Torres-Allentown / Gerald Smith-Philadelphia
152 lb Josue Torres-Easton / Eric Weigert-Cedar Grove
152 lb Mike Lee-Philadelphia / Jason Cano-Stroudsburg
165 lb John Randolph-Kennett Sq. / Mike Watson-Allentown
178 lb Mike Anderson-Camden, NJ / Raymer Palmer-Easton
201 lb Pasley Kamarah-Upper Darby / Thad Cambell-Allentown
Shv Yusef Jami-Easton / Pat Brady-Stroudsburg
Female - Saturday Bouts
119 lb Tamaris Nerron-Columbia / Sharlene Melendez-Reading
125 lb Katlyn Cookagain-Allentown / Evelyn Rolan-Lancaster
138 lb Fatima Balmer-Philadelphia / Britany Inkrote-York
154 lb Denean O'Brian-Stroudsburg / Amandarea Long-Kennett Sq.
165 lb Tika Hemingway-Pittsburgh / Crystal Tracey-Stroudsburg
Open World Class - Saturday Bouts
141 lb Russell Cloak-Philadelphia / Justin Lubash-Pittsburgh
141 lb Michael Strauss-Pittsburgh / Linwood Herd-Atlantic City, NJ
152 lb Robert Sockwell-Stroudsburg / Mark Daley-Pittsburgh
152 lb Johnel Farley-Pittsburgh / Tyrell Boggs-Philadelphia
156 lb William Boggs-Philadelphia / Scott Hutton-Pittsburgh
165 lb Tim Williams-New Brunswick NJ / Nathan Headd-Plainfield, NJ
Open World Class - Sunday Bouts
141 lb Michael Strauss-Pittsburgh / Russell Cloak-Philadelphia
152 lb Robert Sockwell-Stroudsburg / Johnel Farley-Pittsburgh
Saturday, July 9th Outstanding Boxer - Michael Strauss - Pittsburgh
Sunday, July 10th Outstanding Boxer - Joe Robey - Philadelphia

Winner's name is in bold type.

2004

bold type.

Age 11 - 12
80 lb Emanuel Del Valle (Harrowgate) / Raul Trugillo (Larry Holmes)
Age 12-13
101 lb Arturo Trugillo (Larry Holmes) / Jim Holland (Tiger Schulman)
Age 13 - 14
90 lb Saud Clark (Harrowgate) / Omar Curry (A. C. Pal)
114 lb Luis Hernandez (WHACC-Wilmington) / Bret Barr (Tiger Schulman)
145 lb Mike Rauchut (Harrowgate) / Mike Fortes (Tiger Schulman)
154 lb Kevin Jones (Larry Holmes) / Eddie Poglis (Willie Torres)
Age 14-15
119 lb  Luis Esquilin (Harrowgate) / Omar Douglas (WHACC)
Age 15 - 16
101 lb Saveullah Muhammad (Shepard Reb. Ctr.) / Avanti Figuero (A. C. Pal)
110 lb Oaid Muhammad (A. C. Pal) / Gabriel Camacho (Champs)
125 lb Donte Wright (Awesome) / Nino Hernandez (Rivera Rec.)
125 lb Danny Garcia (Harrowgate) / Jesus Santiago (Lincoln Way)
132 lb Pat McLaughlin (Harrowgate) / Steve Overly (Nye's)
165 lb Kevin James (Awesome) / Joe Mazzuca (Pottsville)
176 lb Frank Brown (Shepard) / Lavern Harvell (A. C. Pal)
Novice
119 lb Anthony Rivera (Harrowgate) / Jesus Savcedo (Lincoln Way)
141 lb Tom Craig (Left Jab Gym) / Russel Clark (Shepard)
141 lb Robert Sockwell (Jesse Harris) / Joey Wolf (Pottstown)
147 lb Isaiah Varianzo (Shippensburg) / Tim Clark (Shepard)
154 lb Gabriel Rosado (Rivera Rec. Ctr.) / Vaughn Crawford (Harrisburg)
165 lb Jonathon Randolph (Kenneth Square) / John Robinson (Tiger Schulman)
178 lb John Krchnavy (Tiger Schulman) / Jarmin Calbrath (Left Jab Gym)
178 lb Kahlil Bey (WHACC-Wilmington) / Joe Engle (Williamsport)
201lb Raul Salcedo (Jesse Harris) / Danny Rosado (Morales Boxing)
201+ lb Quabeer Saunders (Shepard) / Mike Brown (WHACC-Wilmington)
201+ lb Jon Murphy (Pottsville) / John Robles (Larry Holmes)
Female
141 lb Denean O'Brien (Jesse Harris) / Britney Inkrote (Lincoln Way)

Winner's name is in bold type.

2003

Age 11 - 12
75 lb Marvin Johnson/Vineland Pal (Points)
85 lb Jose Abel/Rivera Rec Center (RSC-2)
90 LB Edward Alanis/Kings Gym (Points)
95 LB Emanuel Taylor/Baltimore (Points)
100 LB Damien Yero/Baltimore (Points)
105 LB Chase Nye/Nye's Gym (Points)
Age 13 - 14
105 LB Nick Buff/Larry Holmes B.C. (Points)
112 LB Marcus Miranda/Joe Hand (Points)
125 lb Jesus Barbosa/Allentown (Points)
132 lb Anthony Thurber/Harrowgate B.C. (Points)
Age 15 - 16
105 lb Dustin Fleischer/Larry Holmes B.C. (Points)
110 lb Danny Garcia/Rivera Rec Center (Points)
115 lb Jonathan Ocasio/Kings (Points)
125 lb Jesus Santiago/Lincolnway (RSC-2)
Yarisa Morales/Vineland Pal (RSC-1)
132 lb Ezequil Garcia/Eastside (Points)
145 lb William Hughes/Joe T's (Points)
Novice
178 lb Johnnie Cherry/Harrisburg (RSC-2)
William Helm/Williamsport (Points)
201 lb Rahim Caldwell/Vineland (RSC-1)
Open
70 lb Emanuel Del Valle/Baltimore (Points)
110 lb Emmanuel Gonzalez/Baltimore (Points)
178 lb Kevin Bell/Nye's Gym (Points)

2002

Junior Olympic

Junior Division

75 lb Nicola Cinciripino (Phoenixville PAL) over Anthony Gaiati (Oasis BC)
90 lb James Brown (Oasis BC) over Jose Abel (Joe Hand Gym)

Intermediate

90 lb Donte Wright (Champs Gym) over Luis Ortiz ( Allentown BC)
Chris Havice (Blaze BC) over Manuel Palmeros (Larry Holmes BC)
95 lb Marcus Miranda (Joe Hand BC) over Justin Sanchez ( Oasis BC)
100 lb Earl Cole (Maryland) over Jason Rolon (B. R. Boxing Club)
Danny Garcia (Harrowgate BC) over Jermaine Maldonado (Eastside BC)
110 lb Omar Mangual (Costellos BC) over Adam Rutowski (Odyssey BC)
132 lb Ezequil Garcia (Eastside BC) over Jesus Barbosa (Allentown BC)

Senior

119 lb Mark Tucker Jr (Maryland) over Juan Umpierre (Eastside BC)
125 lb Hans Deibler (Oasis BC) over Brett Potoka (Phoenixville BC)
Tavon Walker (unattached) over Paul Aquendo (Harrowgate BC)
132 lb Jorge Lema (Dew Drop, NJ) over Jarrett Goodman (Wildwood BC)
Erik Garcia (Harrowgate BC) over Ryan Mayberry (Eastside BC)

Female Senior

112 lb Marisol Quintana (Costellos BC) over Sarah Denken ( Harrowgate BC)
132 lb Olivia Fonseca (Costellos BC) over Nicole Rooney ( Harrowgate BC)

Novice

139 lb Jason Cintron (Kings BC) over Francisco Torres (Lef Jab Gym)
156 lb Andrew Catts (Williamsgrove BC) over Robert Block (Oasis BC)
Antonio Rodriguez (Lef Jab Gym) over Ervin Gonzalez (Kings BC)
178 lb Chris White (Nyes) over Cody Wert ( Williamsgrove BC)

Open

132 lb Eulid Torres (Allentown BC) over Ivan Alan (Dew Drop, NJ)
139 lb Kalvin McCullough (Eastside BC) over Victor Colon (Oasis BC)
178 lb Chuck Mussachio (Wildwood) over Kevin Bell ( Eastside BC)
Super Heavyweight Jason Gavern (JPs-Scranton) over Devenis Colon (Blaze BC)

2001

Winners -- Junior Olympic, Ages 10 to 14 
J.O. 80 lb. Xavier Torres -- East Side Youth Center, Lancaster 
J.O. 85 lb. Hakeem Johnson -- Newark Dukes, New Jersey 
J.O. 95 lb. Gabriel Diaz -- Front St. Gym, Philadelphia 
J.O. 95 lb. Davis Rios -- Morales B.C.., Allentown 
J.O. 95 lb. Raymond Serrano -- Front St. Gym, Philadelphia
J.O. 100 lb. Juan Umpierre -- East Side Youth Center
J.O. 125 lb. Jose Rosa -- Oasis B.C.., Ashland 
J.O. 139 lb. Dave Weary -- Oasis B.C.., Ashland 
J.O. 156 lb. Hans Deibler -- Oasis B.C.., Ashland 
J.O. 178 lb. Cody Wert -- Williams Grove B.C., Mechanicsburg 
Winners -- Novice Class, Ages 17 to 35, Less Than 10 Bouts

132 lb.

Eluid Torres -- Allentown Boxing Ring

139 lb.

Calvin McCall -- East Side Youth Center

147 lb.

Eduardo Sanchez -- Nyes Gym, Lancaster

156 lb.

Mike White -- Odyssey Fitness, Wilkes-Barre

156 lb.

Jose Alicia -- Upper Darby PAL

Winners -- Open Class, Ages 17 to 35, More Than 10 Bouts 
139 lb. Ray Rivera -- Kings Gym, Reading 
147 lb. Shamon Alvarez -- Atlantic City PAL 
147 lb. Jorge Acupa -- Kings Gym, Reading 
201 lb. Jeremy Stauffer -- Nyes Gym, Lancaster
Female
125 lb. Elizabeth Gritter -- Phoenix B.C., Allentown

Subscribe with us: