About Us Contact Us Stage Events

Power Lifting

2013

 2013 Sports Fest Powerlifting Competition Results


Overall Winner

 

       
 

Melissa Guydish - Age 16 - Women's Bench Press - Weight Class 132 - Bench Weight 115 

     
 

Jack Rubio - Age 49 - Men's Bench Press - Weight Class 165 - Bench Weight 320

     
 

Tyler Andrews - Age 22 - Men's Deadlift - Weight Class 165 - Deadlift Weight 520

     

Bench Press Winners - Raw

   

Name

Weight Class

Division

Result

Bench Weight

 

Nicole Gomes

123

Open

1st Place

100 pounds

 

Melissa Guydish

132

Open

1st Place

115 pounds

 

James Glover

132

Open

1st Place

210 pounds

 

Jack Rubio

165

Open

1st Place

320 pounds

 

Jack Rubio

165

M2

1st Place

320 pounds

 

Frank Claps

165

M6

1st Place

210 pounds

 

Rob Pelozano

165

Open

2nd Place

275 pounds

 

Joe Gomes

181

Open

1st Place

320 pounds

 

Eric Kratz

198

Open

1st Place

400 pounds

 

Jason Reiss

198

Open

2nd Place

335 pounds

 

Wally Schlegal

198

M3

1st Place

370 pounds

 

Mike Britcher

198

M2

1st Place

310 pounds

 

Austin Hoffman

198

T2

1st Place

265 pounds

 

Ryan DeFalco

220

Open

1st Place

345 pounds

 

Fransisco Garcia

220

T2

2nd Place

270 pounds

 

Luke Millan

220

T2

1st Place

320 pounds

 

Rory King

220

M3

1st Place

255 pounds

 

Stephen Long

242

M2

1st Place

350 pounds

 

Elissa Rothermel

SHW

Open

1st Place

150 pounds

 
           

Bench Press Winners - S-Ply

   

Derek Lizotte

165

T1

1st Place

315 pounds

 
           

Deadlift Winners - Raw

 

Name

Weight Class

Division

Result

Deadlift Weight

 

Melissa Gyudish

132

Open

1st Place

260 pounds

 

James Glover

132

Open

1st Place

325 pounds

 

Tyler Andrews

165

Open

1st Place

520 pounds

 

Tyler Andrews

165

Junior

1st Place

520 pounds

 

Jason Reiss

198

Open

1st Place

405 pounds

 

Austin Hoffman

198

T2

1st Place

455 pounds

 

Luke Millan

220

T2

1st Place

585 pounds

 

Ryan DeFalco

220

Open

1st Place

465 pounds

 

Rory King

220

M3

1st Place

515 pounds

 

Fransisco Garcia

220

T2

2nd Place

485 pounds

 

David Dautrich

220

T2

3rd Place

460 pounds

 

Howard Miller

242

M4

1st Place

370 pounds

 

Bob Hill

242

M5

1st Place

455 pounds

 

Elissa Rothermel

SHW

Open

1st Place

330 pounds

 
           

Deadlift Winners - S-Ply

 

Derek Lizotte

165

T2

1st Place

475 pounds

 

William Kisthardt

242

M6

1st Place

360 pounds

 
           

Deadlift Winners - M-Ply

 

Chris Loutrary

148

M4

1st Place

400 pounds

 

2014

Overall Winners

Female:    Tashira Camacho

Bench:      Jerry Norrell

Deadlift:   Marc Gosselin

Bench - Raw

Weight Class                    Division                    Place               Name                         Weight  

114                                   Open                       1                      Nicole Reznick            75 pounds

123                                   Open                       1                      Tashira Camacho      105 pounds

148                                   Open/Teen              1                      Ron Lefkoski              260 pounds

165                                   Open                       1                      Rob Pezolano             300 pounds

165                                   Masters                    1                      Frank Claps               210 pounds

181                                   Open/Masters          1                      Jack Rubio                 335 pounds

181                                   Open                       2                      Jason Reiss                335 Pounds

181                                   Open                       3                      Marc Gosselin             245 pounds

198                                  Open/Junior              1                      Timothy Schaeffer      310 pounds

198                                  Teen                         1                      Devon Pfeifer             180 pounds

220                                  Open                         1                      Jerry Norrell                415 Pounds

220                                  Open                         2                      Ryan DeFalco             355 pounds

242                                  Open                         1                      Robert Reznick           325 Pounds

242                                  Open                         2                      Timothy Shaw             280 Pounds

SHW                                Open/Masters            1                      Bob Dunkerly              350 Pounds

Deadlift - Raw

Weight Class                     Division                     Result                Name                           Weight

114                                   Open                         1                        Nicole Reznick              235 pounds

123                                   Open                         1                        Tashira Camacho         300 pounds

148                                   Masters                     1                        Chris Loutrary              410 pounds

148                                   Open/Teen                1                        Ron Lefkoski                405 pounds

165                                   Open                         1                        Rob Pezolano               420 pounds

181                                   Teen                         1                        Matthew Atiyeh              405 pounds

181                                   Open                         1                       Marc Gosselin                500 pounds

181                                   Open                         2                       Jason Reiss                    460 pounds

198                                   Open/Junior              1                       Timothy Schaeffer           500 pounds 

198                                   Masters                     1                       David Coldren                 340 pounds

198                                   Teen                         1                       Devon Pfeifer                  325 pounds

220                                   Open                         1                      Mo Fogelman                   545 pounds

242                                   Open                         1                      Robert Reznick                 460 pounds

242                                   Masters                      1                     Bob Hill                              445 pounds

275                                   Open                          1                     Timothy Shaw                    550 pounds

242                                   Masters                      1                     William Kisthardt               370 pounds     Single Ply 

 

2010

Sports Fest Powerlifting Competition Results

 Bench Competition

Place                 Class   Division              Name                          City

1st Place           123      Teen 2               Liz Cooley                   Quakertwon, Pa

1st Place           132      Teen 2               Maddie Wackerman     Quakertown, Pa

1st Place           148      Open                  Steve Welty                 Kutztown, Pa

1st Place           165      Open                  Tim Moore                    Phillipsburh NJ

1st Place           181      Master 6             Frank Claps                 Hellertown, Pa

1st Place           181      Open, Master 2  Kevin Stauffer              Coplay, Pa

1st Place           181      Open Raw          Jack Rubio                    Bangor, Pa

2nd Place          181       Master 2            Jack Rubio                    Bangor, Pa

2nd Place          181       Open                 Brian Garcia                  Phillipsburg, Pa

1st Place           198       Open, Master 1  Mike Britcher                Nazareth, Pa

1st Place           220       Master 1             Ken Soucy                    Macungie, Pa

1st Place           242       Open, Master 1  Kevin Page                   New Tripoli, Pa

1st Place           242       Open Raw          Dave Richardson          Quakertown, Pa

2nd Place          242       Master 1             Dave Richardson          Quakertown, Pa

2nd Place          242       Open                   Paul Walters                Mahony City, Pa

Deadlift Competition

1st Place                     132                 Master 4                     Chris Loutary                         Allentown, Pa

1st Place                     165                 Master 1                     Sheri Miller                             Boyertown, Pa

1st Place                     181                 Master 2                     Mike Impo                              Jamison, Pa

Bench & Deadlift Combined Competition

1st Place                     148                 Open                           Jackalyn Knox                       Quakertown, Pa

1st Place                     165                 Open                           Lori Hummel                          Trumbauerville, Pa

1st Place                     165                 Open                           Chris Johns                            Allentown, Pa

1st Place                     165                 Master 2                     Karen Stefancy

1st Place                     181                 Teen 2                        John Kielar                             Quakertown, Pa

1st Place                     198                 Open                           John Rutt                                Quakertown, Pa

2nd Place                    198                 Open                           Richard Sheedy                    Washington, Pa

1st Place                     220                 Open                           Jason Collins                         Philipsburg, NJ

2nd Place                    220                 Open                           Matt Stairiker                         Quakertown, Pa

1st Place                     220                 Master 1                     Ken Soucy                             Macungie, Pa

1st Place                     275                 Open                           Joe Catani                             Whitehouse, Pa

1st Place                     308                 Open                           Ivan Rodriguez                       Philadelphia, Pa

Overall Men’s Bench                     Ken Soucy

Overall Women’s Bench               Liz Cooley

Overall Beach and Deadlift          Ken Soucy    

2008

Click here for the 2008 Champions

SportsFest wishes to recognize Corey Bachert, age 14, who placed 1st in both the Power Lifting Dead Lift and Bench Press competitions for his age and weight class.  After the award ceremony SportsFest learned that he did not receive his trophies.  On behalf of the organizers we sincerely apologize to Corey and his family.  We strongly feel that a 14 year old boy should be commended for this kind of accomplishment.  -  Ray Atiyeh, SportsFest Chairman/Executive Director, July 2008

2006

Powerlifting - Bench Competition
 

  Sex Weight Actual          
Name   Class Weight Age Division City State Total Place  
Claudia Cocco F 114 101 43 M Allentown PA 70.11 1  
Ashley Nelson F 148 140 20 Jr. Phillipsburg NJ 114.8 1,BL  
Lauren Haak F 275 251 20 Jr. Oradell NJ 87.56 1  
Marquis Pierce M 114 101 16 T2 Phillipsburg NJ 221.7 1  
Donnie Brensinger M 132 131 15 T1 Whitehall PA 151.9 1  
Alex Atiyeh M 148 135 17 T2 Allentown PA 151.3 1  
Matt Paterson M 165 163 16 T2 Allentown PA 151.2 1  
Bob Legg M 165 164 53 M3,O Old Forge PA 147.1 1,2  
Russell Hoffman M 165 163 24 O Easton PA 235.2 1  
David Stickel M 165 160 17 T2 Breinigsville PA 146.7 2  
James Shaughnessy M 181 181 43 M1 Emmaus PA 198.9 2  
Jack Rubio M 181 177 42 M1,O Bangor PA 230.4 1,1  
Nicholas DeLuca M 181 176 14 T1 Allentown PA 168 1  
Alex Turdo M 181 174 16 T2 River Edge NJ 131 1  
Rob Hallett M 181 173 22 JR Henryville PA 160.5 1  
John Mitsopoulus M 198 185 63 M5 Flemington NJ 183.6 1  
Scott Bisci M 198 196 32 O Phillipsburg NJ 206.4 2  
Luke Cepil M 198 196 16 T2 Allentown PA 188.7 1  
Chris Coleman M 198 194 21 JR Scranton PA 210.8 1  
Jason Hanisak M 198 191 28 O Oxford PA 254.8 1  
John Schmidt M 198 191 42 M1 Drums PA 173.8 1  
Tom Summer M 198 188 21 JR Kutztown PA 190.8 2  
Randal Steinhausen M 220 210 41 M1 Allentown PA 170.1 1  
Brad Leonard M 220 208 24 O Port Carbon PA 262.2 1  
Marlyan Georgiev M 220 210 32 O Whitehall PA 0 DNC  
Nelson Synder M 220 209 28 O Whitehall PA 216 2  
Ryan Seyfried M 242 237 22 JR Coplay PA 224 1  
Alan McDonald M 275 251 40 M1 Tobyhanna PA 194.4 1  
Fred Ruch M 275 272 21 JR Emmaus PA 269.5 1,BL  
Pedro Mejias M SHW 398 27 O Brooklyn NY 260.1 1  
                             

Best Overall Womens Bench Press - Ashley Nelson
Best Overall Men's Bench Press - Fred Ruch

Powerlifting - Deadlift Competition  
    Weight Actual          
Name Sex Class Weight Age Division City State Total Place  
Ashley Nelson F 148 140 20 Jr. Phillipsburg NJ 176.3 1,BL  
Lauren Haak F 275 251 20 Jr. Oradell NJ 163.8 1    
Michael Gallagher M 148 142 44 M1 Wilkes Barre PA 163 1  
Alex Atiyeh M 148 135 17 T2 Allentown PA 306.5 1  
Matt Paterson M 165 163 16 T2 Allentown PA 252 2  
Bob Legg M 165 164 53 M3,O Old Forge PA 217.4 1  
David Stickel M 165 160 17 T2 Breinigsville PA 262.7 1  
Nicholas DeLuca M 181 176 14 T1 Allentown PA 285.3 1  
Alex Turdo M 181 174 16 T2 River Edge NJ 204.5 1  
James Shaughnessy M 181 181 43 M1 Emmaus PA 298.3 2  
Rob Hallett M 181 173 22 JR Henryville PA 314.6 1,BL  
Luke Cepil M 198 196 16 T2 Allentown PA 280.1 1  
Jason Hanisak M 198 191 28 O Oxford PA 293.7 1  
AJ M 220 215 44 M1 Catasaqua PA 271.8 1  
Seth Stewart M 220 220 24 O Nazareth PA 263.4 1  
Bob Hill M 242 231 54 M3 Reading PA 282.9 1  
Justin Micnicosti M 308 292 18 T2 Exeter PA 220.2 1  
                     

Best Overall Women's Deadlift - Ashley Nelson
Best Overall Men's Deadlift - Rob Hallett

2005

Powerlifting - Bench Competition
 

  Sex Weight Actual          
Name   Class Weight Age Division City State Total Place  
Claudia Cocco F 114 101 43 M Allentown PA 70.11 1  
Ashley Nelson F 148 140 20 Jr. Phillipsburg NJ 114.8 1,BL  
Lauren Haak F 275 251 20 Jr. Oradell NJ 87.56 1  
Marquis Pierce M 114 101 16 T2 Phillipsburg NJ 221.7 1  
Donnie Brensinger M 132 131 15 T1 Whitehall PA 151.9 1  
Alex Atiyeh M 148 135 17 T2 Allentown PA 151.3 1  
Matt Paterson M 165 163 16 T2 Allentown PA 151.2 1  
Bob Legg M 165 164 53 M3,O Old Forge PA 147.1 1,2  
Russell Hoffman M 165 163 24 O Easton PA 235.2 1  
David Stickel M 165 160 17 T2 Breinigsville PA 146.7 2  
James Shaughnessy M 181 181 43 M1 Emmaus PA 198.9 2  
Jack Rubio M 181 177 42 M1,O Bangor PA 230.4 1,1  
Nicholas DeLuca M 181 176 14 T1 Allentown PA 168 1  
Alex Turdo M 181 174 16 T2 River Edge NJ 131 1  
Rob Hallett M 181 173 22 JR Henryville PA 160.5 1  
John Mitsopoulus M 198 185 63 M5 Flemington NJ 183.6 1  
Scott Bisci M 198 196 32 O Phillipsburg NJ 206.4 2  
Luke Cepil M 198 196 16 T2 Allentown PA 188.7 1  
Chris Coleman M 198 194 21 JR Scranton PA 210.8 1  
Jason Hanisak M 198 191 28 O Oxford PA 254.8 1  
John Schmidt M 198 191 42 M1 Drums PA 173.8 1  
Tom Summer M 198 188 21 JR Kutztown PA 190.8 2  
Randal Steinhausen M 220 210 41 M1 Allentown PA 170.1 1  
Brad Leonard M 220 208 24 O Port Carbon PA 262.2 1  
Marlyan Georgiev M 220 210 32 O Whitehall PA 0 DNC  
Nelson Synder M 220 209 28 O Whitehall PA 216 2  
Ryan Seyfried M 242 237 22 JR Coplay PA 224 1  
Alan McDonald M 275 251 40 M1 Tobyhanna PA 194.4 1  
Fred Ruch M 275 272 21 JR Emmaus PA 269.5 1,BL  
Pedro Mejias M SHW 398 27 O Brooklyn NY 260.1 1  
                             

Best Overall Womens Bench Press - Ashley Nelson
Best Overall Men's Bench Press - Fred Ruch

Powerlifting - Deadlift Competition  
    Weight Actual          
Name Sex Class Weight Age Division City State Total Place  
Ashley Nelson F 148 140 20 Jr. Phillipsburg NJ 176.3 1,BL  
Lauren Haak F 275 251 20 Jr. Oradell NJ 163.8 1    
Michael Gallagher M 148 142 44 M1 Wilkes Barre PA 163 1  
Alex Atiyeh M 148 135 17 T2 Allentown PA 306.5 1  
Matt Paterson M 165 163 16 T2 Allentown PA 252 2  
Bob Legg M 165 164 53 M3,O Old Forge PA 217.4 1  
David Stickel M 165 160 17 T2 Breinigsville PA 262.7 1  
Nicholas DeLuca M 181 176 14 T1 Allentown PA 285.3 1  
Alex Turdo M 181 174 16 T2 River Edge NJ 204.5 1  
James Shaughnessy M 181 181 43 M1 Emmaus PA 298.3 2  
Rob Hallett M 181 173 22 JR Henryville PA 314.6 1,BL  
Luke Cepil M 198 196 16 T2 Allentown PA 280.1 1  
Jason Hanisak M 198 191 28 O Oxford PA 293.7 1  
AJ M 220 215 44 M1 Catasaqua PA 271.8 1  
Seth Stewart M 220 220 24 O Nazareth PA 263.4 1  
Bob Hill M 242 231 54 M3 Reading PA 282.9 1  
Justin Micnicosti M 308 292 18 T2 Exeter PA 220.2 1  
                     

Best Overall Women's Deadlift - Ashley Nelson
Best Overall Men's Deadlift - Rob Hallett

2005

Powerlifting - Bench Competition
 

  Sex Weight Actual         Bench          
Name   Class Weight Age Division City State 1 2 3 Best  Formula Total Place  
Shannon Sunday F 148 134 32 O Carlisle  PA 100 115 120 115 0.8508 97.84 1,BL  
Liana Vereen F 181 180 31 O Bethlehem PA 100 110 120 120 0.6786 81.43 1  
Doug Wellington M 114 110 15 T1 Whitehall PA 145 160 165   0.9991 164.85 1  
Jeff Kaminisky M 123 121 15 T1 Bangor PA 130 140 145 145 0.8946 129.71 1  
Klaus Woodeshick M 132 132 13 T1 Old Fo

Subscribe with us: