About Us Contact Us Stage Events

Table Tennis

2016

TEAM CLASS 'A'
1st -  BAD NEWS! - Joe Scheno [Berwick] & Jim Rutkowski [Perkasie] & Fred Kistler [Allentown]
2nd - 'Lets Play' - Andrew Phillips [Scranton] & Leonid Polisuk [Blue Bell]
3rd - 'Lehigh Vloopers - Feng Liu [Allentown] & David Royes [Allentown]

TEAM CLASS 'B'
1st - 'Hodolyee' - Pan Sik Park [Myerstown] & Ki Jung Song [Maple Glen]
2nd - 'The Goods' - Anita Fazakas [Bethlehem] & Bob Chalfont [Stroudsburg]
3rd - 'way2Go' - Lougang Wie [Warrington] & Carol Xie [Warrington]
4th - 'noname' - Nick Cassel [Bethlehem] & Jeremy Zhong [Bethlehem]
5th - 'M J' - Ajay Chalukya [Allentown] & Sajjad Shah [Bethlehem]
 
TOP GUN Singles CLASS 'A'
1st - Feng Liu
2nd - Andrew Phillips
3rd - Joe Scheno

TOP GUN Singles CLASS 'B'
1st - Lougang Wie
2nd - Ki Jung Song
3rd - Carol Xie

Ms. Toni Bernstein [Tournament Director]

2015

Over 30 participants from NY, DE, NJ and PA entered in 100 individual events in DE [double elimination] and R/R [round-robin] equals almost 200 matches played. This, all very handily accomplished by our ALVaTTc members, particularly Fred K, Anita, Ron, Mark, Fred II, Bill and Frank with the alwaysMAJOR pre-tournament assistance of LEE!!  
THANK YOU to:
Assisting with set-up -
Dennis, Tony, Feng, Fred K, Anita, Ron, Fred II, Bill
Assisting with take-down -
Fred K, Anita, Ron, Fred II, Bill, Ilya, Mark and Jonah
Without these INVALUABLE VOLUNTEERS,
SportsFest Table Tennis would cease to exist.

Local 'TENNIS' stars Henry Paiste and Andrew Sinai had a fine showing in both their singles and doubles events
Biggest surprise - upset by Chip over Mark in the Adult event in the Winners bracket
Most satisfying win - Mark defeating Chip TWICE in succession in the Adult event by winning the losers bracket AND then the finals
Intriguing match # 1 - Craig Bailey versus Andrew
Intriguing match # 2 - Craig Bailey versus Kai Landskron
Intriguing match # 3 - Victor Collazo versus Kai Landskron
Most interesting...and fun for all - the complete R/R Juniors event


JUNIORS
1/ Zhao, Ethan
2/ Elenberg, Alexander
3/ Weber, Dylan
4/ D'Asaro, Andrew
5/ Hallman, Micah
6/ Connors, Matthew
7/ Kelly, Aiden

CLASS C
1/ Crawford, Evan
2/ Elenberg, Alexander
3/ Pitek, Robert
4/ Weber, Dylan

CLASS B
1/ Wei, Luogang
2/ Kohut, Bill

3/ Zhao, James

4/ Elenberg, Mike


CLASS A
1/ Rutan, Chip

2/ Zhao, Ethan

3/ Landskron, Kai

4/ Sinai, Andrew

ADULT
1/ Vrabel, Mark
2/ Rutan, Chip

3/ Landskron, Kai

4/ Elenberg, Mike


SENIORS
1/ Borshansky, Ilya

2/ Albright, Ron

3/ Lin, Jonah
4/ Wei, Luogang


OPEN
1/ Vrabel, Mark
2/ Borshansky, Ilya
3/ Sinai, Andrew
4/ Bailey, Craig
B/C DOUBLES  [*= tie]
1/ Wei, Luogang & Zhao, James
2/ Fazakas, Anita & Kohut, Bill
3/ *Hallman, Micah  & Connors, Matthew
3/ *Kelly, Aiden  D'Asaro, Andrew
A DOUBLES
1/ Frankie Roth & Ron Albrightt
2/ Lin, Jonah & Rutan, Chip
3/ Collazo, Juan & Collazo, Victor
OPEN DOUBLES
1/ Vrabel, Mark & Borshansky, Ilya
2/ Landskron, Kai & Fred Kistler
3/ Zhao, Ethan & Wei/Zhao/Yu
4/ Sinai, Andrew & Paiste, Henry

Ms. Toni Bernstein [Tournament Director]

Please check our club site
www.alvattc.org
for additional information and club updates.

2014

MOST VALUABLE PERSONS -
The 'VOLUNTEERS' that made our 18th SportsFest tournament another HUGE SUCCESS!
FRED KISTLER & LEE CHASEN & ANDREW SNYDER &
ANITA FAZAKAS & FENG LIU & FRANKIE ROTH &
FRED II BOMBERGER & DAVID ROYES & RON ALBRIGHTT

Two brothers from Curacao, a Caribbean island and two cousins from EGYPT [the country] and a father/son combo from China comprise a sampling of the INTERNATIONAL following provided by the SportsFest XVIII  Table Tennis segment.
The Allentown YMCA/YWCA sponsored a singles and doubles Table Tennis tournament on Saturday, July 19th

Tournament Top Seed Sharif Shoela [EGYPT] paired with 11 year old Omar Allum in the "PRO" doubles.
Also competing were Shaobo Zhu [China] # 2 seeded player in the "PRO' singles and son Patrick ZHu top seeded in the JUNIOR division.
Curacao brothers Ryan & Riordan Ilario each competed in 3 events.


RESULTS:

"PRO" Singles
1/ Shoela, Sharif [Egypt]
2/ Zhu, Shaobo [Danville/China]
3/ Allam, Omar [Egypt]
4/ DeLos Santos, Diogenesis [NY]

"PRO" DOUBLES
1/ Zhu, Shaobo & Zhu, Partrick [Danville/China]
2/ Shoela, Sharif & Allam, Omar   
3/ Landskron, Kai [Bethlehem/Germany] & Kistler, Fred [Allentown]
4/ Xu, Jiadong [NY] & DeLos Santos, Diogenesis

Class C/Novice -
1/  Bandara, Mawela [NY]
2/ Elenberg, Mike [NY]
3/ Ilario, Riordan [Curacao]
4/ Schultz, Ryan [Phila]

Class B/Intermediate -
1/ Lawrence, David [NY]
2/ Diamond, Jeromie [NY]
3/ Kohut, Bill [Bethlehem]
4/ Collazo, Juan [Allentown]

Class A/Advanced -
1/  Allam, Omar
2/ Snyder, Andrew [Coopersburg]
3/ Liu, Feng [Allentown]
4/ Lin, Jonah [Lancaster]

Youth - Age Under 18
1/  Allam, Omar
2/  Ilario, Riordan [Curacao]
3/ Tuck, Cameron [Shavertown]
4/ Fioti, Joseph [Shavertown]

Adult - age 18 thru 49
1/ Shoela, Sharif  
2/ Xu, Jiadong
3/  DeLos Santos, Diogenesis
4/ Snyder, Andrew

Senior - over age 50
1/ Zhu, Shaobo
2/  Lin, Jonah
3/  Roth, Frankie [Havertown]
4/ Liu, Feng

A  DOUBLES
1/ Royes, David [Emmaus] & Liu, Feng
2/ Albrightt, Ron [Allentown] & Roth, Frankie
3/  Lin, Jonah & Cristoaica, Eugene [Lancaster]
4/ Collazo, Juan & Collazo, Victor [Allentown]

B/C  DOUBLES
1/ Vonderau, Kodi [Delaware] & Kohut, Bill
2/ Pavuk, Mike [Macungie] & Gaskill, Byron [Coopersburg]
3/ Ilario, Riordan & Ilario, Ryan [Curacao]
4/ Palmer, Brian [Bangor] & Brewer, Carson [Bangor]
5/ Weber, Darrin [Allentown] & Weber, Dylan [Allentown]

2011

TEAM Champions

1/ Locomotiv - Leshinsky, Michael & Iodkovskiy, Vladimir

2/ Skolnick - Skolnick, Gabriel & Skolnick, Macaiah

3/ Powerdrive - Burnside, Rich & Lowry, Steve

4/ Europa - Borshanski, Ilya & Teille, Christoph

5/ Old Foxes - Wechsler, Marius & Hayat, Hamid

1/ Trolley TTc - Cruz, Ronnie & Polyakov, Alex

2/ Penn State - Humber, Will & Weiner, Alexis

3/ Die Dosbaddels - Westermann, Jasmin & Avagliano, Paul                    

4/ Soft Touch - Albright, Ronald & Rutkowski, Jim

1/ R & R - Roth, Frank & Royas, David

2/ Red Indians - Atre, Ashutosh & Kulkarni, Anant

3/ Mohawk Valley - Holck, Bruce & Stottlar, Gary

4/ Chop Til You Drop - Meyers, Leroy & Bungard, Christopher

5/ The Chopping Block - Schlernitzauer, Bill & Neal, Tom

1/ Easton Champs - Hornick, Dennis & Dassarma, Devaditya

2/ Phoenix Rising - Flor, Nick & Weiss, Brady

3/ KAKE - Flor, Janel & Tomes, Keiko

4/ Creative Strokes - Bomberger, Fred II & Kohut, Bill

Top Gun Singles Results:

A Division

1/ Skolnick, Macaiah

2/ Skolnick, Gabriel

3/ Teille, Christoph

4/ Weiner, Alexis

C Division

1/ Kulkarni, Anant

2/ Schlernitzauer, Bill

3/ Holck, Bruce

4/ Stottlar, Gary

2009

Two-Player 'TEAM' results

CLASS 'A'
1/ Locomotive -           Mike Leshinsky & Vladimir Iodkovskvy
2/ Power Masters -        John Wetzler & Steve Lowry
3/ OREO -                    Scott Lurty - Wally Green
4/ Dynamo I -                Denis Polinsky & Allen W. Wang
5/ Bridgeport Bullies -    Don Feltenberger & Rich DeWitt

CLASS 'B'
1/ Chop Spin -               Mark Vrabel & Iila Borshansky
2/ Lancaster I -  Mark Fryberger/Ramon Barrera/Jameson Bernard
3/ SUDA -                      Said Doud & Assif Uddoula
4/ Penn State II -            William Humber & Sarawut Cheunkar
5/ Lucky Russians -        Igor Tentler & Ekaterina Paramonova

CLASS 'C'
1/ Dynamo II -      Mitchell Shinder & Stefan Pougatchev
2/ Lancaster II -               Dan Stadden & Percival Jones
3/ Legacy -                     Gerald Reid & Alex Polyakov
4/ Mohawk Valley -          Bruce Holch & Robrt Juneau
5/ Soft Matters -              Shiliyang XU & Xiaofan Luo 

CLASS 'D'
1/ Thrillers -               John Pristas & Bernard Harris
2/ Barcelona -             George Levin & Wally Dosunmu
3/ Spinners -               Leroy Meyers & Dhanasehar Chellam
4/ Penn State I -         Alexis Weiner & Tyler Bello
5/ Team Europe -       Gilles Beneyton & Kai Landskron

CLASS 'E'
1/ Agnes Warriors -          Emmanuel Elias & Aaron Carter
2/ Chargers -                     William Cowan Jr. & A. G. Kulkarni
3/ BP Express -                Paul Mastro & Bill Schlernitzauer
4/ Go Gettas -                   Matthew Evans & Richard Correa
5/ Creative Strokes -          Fred II Bomberger & Bill Kohut
6/ Coalfield Coalition -       Mark Schnorr & Lawrence Bone

CLASS 'F'
1/ Dynamo III -       Alex Yakovlev & Alexsey Solodovnik

2/ DOOM -                  Timothy Myers & Rafael Portilla
3/ North Penn -                Ethan Zhao & Irisa Ye
4/ Team Zeeto -            Gary Stottlar & Christopher Stottlar
5/ Phoenixville TTC -     Chris Cruz & Nick Flor
6/ Toxic -                       Dennis Hornick & Conrad Jones

Top GUN 'Singles' results

Class 'A' CHAMPION - Wally Green
2 - Christoph Teille
3 - Rich DeWitt
4 - Allen W. Wang

Class 'B' CHAMPION - Elamaran Meibalan
2 - Alex Polyakov
3 - Mark Schnorr
4 - Dan Stadden

Class 'C' CHAMPION - Alexsey Solodovnik
2 - Alex Yakovlev
3 - A. G. Kulkarni
4 - Timothy Myers

2008

RESULTS - Table Tennis Tournament - July 20th
Class A Team
1/ Locomotive - Mike Leshinsky and Vladimir Iodkovskiy
2/ Penn State - Hank McCoullum and Emre Ak
3/ Combination - Lim Ming Chui and Sam Mookherjee
4/ DJTBBIC - Larry Bavly and Rich DeWitt
5/ Bad News - Marek Luczaj, Bruce Plotnick, and Fred Kistler

Class B Team
1/ Subspace MB - Edmund Suen and Fei Chen
2/ JPK - J-P Kadinski and Peter Salamonski
3/ Dynamo One - Denis Polinski and Aleksandr Shmargun
4/ Flip'd Grip - Jonathan Bilbow and Gozali Widjaja
5/ Sparcus - George Levin and Ilya Borshansky
 
Class C Team
1/ Lehigh Valley - Ronald Albright and Jim Rutkowski
2/ Double Impact - Brad Bell and Brandon Bell
3/ Warren - David Huang and James Liu
4/ Choppers - Marty Theil and Tony Falcone
5/ Naked Ping - Jon Bricklin and Bill Mack

Class D Team
1/ Agnes Warriors - Manny Elias and Aaron Carter
2/ Olds - Bill Kohut and Gilles Beneyton
3/ Sherbonians - Paul Mastro and Bill Schlernitzauer
4/ Mohawk Valley - Bruce Hock and N. C. Lee

Class E Team
1/ Blackstone - Wael Mohamed and Murtaza Jaffer
2/ Dynamo Two - Mitchell Shinder and Alex Yakovlev
3/ Wannabegood - Joe Forro and Del Locke
4/ Floyd - Dean Wotring and Dennis Hornick

TOP GUN 'A' - Singles
1/ Emre Ak
2/ Rich DeWitt
3/ Mike Leshinsky
4/ Marek Luczaj

TOP GUN 'B'- Singles
1/ Marty Theil
2/ Tony Falcone

RESULTS - 'Ping-Pong' Tournament - July 20th

Age Under 15
1/ Henry Paiste
2/ Cory Billig
3/ Matt Maher
4/ Chad Brown

Adult
1/ Umer Izar
2/ Andy Fine
3/ Joe Sulpizio

Ability
1/ Umer Izar
2/ Mike Pavuk
3/ Andy Fine

Senior
1/ Christopher Bosch
2/ Mike Pavuk
3/ David Jacobs

Consolation
1/ Robert Bauer, Jr.
2/ Joe Sulpizio
3/ Tanya Jacobs
4/ Jodie Crouthamel
 

2005

"Top Gun’ Singles"
  1st - Raghu Nadmichettu (MD)
2nd - Sherif Shola (Egypt)
3rd - Rich DeWitt (Connecticut)
POINT Handicap Singles
  1st - Steve Hockman
2nd - Frank Jiruska
3rd - Bill Kohut
Two Player Team
Division A
  1st - Locomotive - Mike Leshinsky & Vladimir Iodkovsky (Phila.)
2nd - Snake Pit - John Wetzler & Eric Eisley (York)
3rd - Rvarn - Raghu Nadmichettu & Roger Abbott (VA)

Division B

  1st - Team Ponytail - Paul Matkovic (MD) & Fernando Ramirez (MD)
2nd - Generic Gladiators - Marvin Plevinski, Dennis Spellman, Mike Zukerman
        (all of Phila.)
3rd - ‘YMBM’ - Frank Roth (Haverford), Ron Albright (Allentown), David Dickson (Berwick)
Division C
  1st - Hatters - Frank Jiruska & Kevin Klass (both of Ambler)
2nd - J&J - Joseph Clark (Allentown) & Jeff McCandless (Bethlehem)
3rd - Creative Strokes - Fred II Bomberger (Allentown) & Bill Kohut (Bethlehem)
Division D
  1st - Over-rated - Lee Chasen (Allentown) & Andrew Snyder (Coopersburg)
2nd - Team Pyro - Adam Lessen (Dresher) & Josh Seeherman (Blue Bell)
3rd - the OTHER Chens - Angela Chen & Hong Zhang (both of NY)

2004

Co-Sponsored by the Allentown Lehigh Valley Area Table Tennis Club and the Allentown YMCA & YWCA

Highlights:

Rich DeWitt and Don Feltenberger, both from Connecticut, attending their fifth consecutive Sportsfest tournament.

Leo Valencia - most improved player.

Eric Eisley - Won the U2125 and placed 3rd in the Open Singles in two consecutive ALVaTTc tourney's.

Rahul Yukich - most valuable player. Two 1st place and a runner-up in only his 2nd tournament.

Randolph Salins - longest distance award. Randolph came all the way from India (he really truly did) to attend his third, yes, third consecutive Sportsfest tournament.

John Wetzler - Defended his 2003 Open Singles title.

Youngsters - 8 great kids competing AND HAVING FUN for the Junior title.

The ALVaTTc 'DEPENDABLES', Noga Nir-Kistler working dilligently, Bill Kohut, Fred (II) Bomberger, Leonardo Valencia, Arthur Paolini, Ronald Albright Sr., Ronald Albright, Jr., Ryan Albright, Frank Roth, and especially Fred Kistler for coordinating the event.

  
1st
2nd
3rd
Juniors
(age under 18)
Rahul Yukich Frank Jiruska George Jiruska
Open Singles John Wetzler Rich DeWitt Eric Eisley
U2125 " Eric Eisley Marius Wechsler Scott Grimes
U1900 " Don Feltenberger Xianghong Chen J-Hugo Droillet
U1675 " Leonardo Valencia Ronald Albright Qing Wang
U1450 " Andrew Wheeler Joe Forro Al Anderson
U1225 " Rahul Yukich Ryan Albright Allan Lurty
U1000/unrated Nicholas Yukich Rahul Yukich Steve Neumann
U3400 Doubles Don Feltenberger and Ryan Albright Frank Roth and Ronald Albright Leonardo Valencia and Fred Kistler

2003

Co-Sponsored by the Allentown Lehigh Valley Area Table Tennis Club and the Allentown YMCA & YWCA

  
1st
2nd
3rd
Class AA Parvis Mojaverian and
Lim Ming Chui -
TT Tax Collectors
Rich Burnside,
Eric Eisley and
John Wetzler -
Snake Pit TTC
Vladimir Iodkovsky and
Michael Leshinsky -
Lokomotive
Class A Andrew Phillips and
Chip Saxe -
NATTC
Xiangzhong Chen and
Dao Ton -
CVN
Herbert Hodges and
Gerald Reid -
The Force!
Class B Yin Shang and
Renmo Zhang -
TT PSU
John Keung and
Peter Kopolovic -
TT Addicts
Robert Cogley and
Joel Kennett -
Lancaster Too
Class C Rizwan Butt and
Rich Dalton -
R & R
Raul Aguilar and
Derek Heppe -
DNA Builders
Bruce Holck and
Bruce Scavo -
MVTTC
Class D Fred Bomberger and
Bill Kohut -
Creative Strokes
Sam Matlin and
Ray McNamee -
Geezers
Tim Barbour and
Tom Barbour -
Double Trouble

2002

Two-Person Team TableTennis:

July 14, 2002 - A USTTA 1-star sanctioned event - $599.00 cash awarded. Ten top 100 USA players attended.

Most valuable player - Rich DeWitt, Connecticut
Point handicap singles champion - Noga Nir-Kistler, Allentown, PA

  
1st
2nd
3rd
Open Division Snake Pit TTC - John Wetzler & Eric Eisley - Lancaster, PA Penn State I - Hank McCoullum & Heunggi Lee Procrastinators - Lennox Dougles & Don Garlinger - Philadelphia, PA
A Division Newark I - Antwain Davis & Ed Mordecai & David - Fulcomer, NJ Underdog - Dao Ton & Xianzhong Chen - Mansfield, PA Nanticoke TTC - Chip Saxe & Andrew Phillips - Nanticoke, PA
B Division Legal Eagles - Ron Albright & Frank Roth & David Dickson Jr. - Lehigh Valley, PA Skinheads - John Van Duersen & Guy Mclean - Rochester, NY ManLev - Murali Manohar & George Levin - Bethlehem, PA
C Division R & R - Rich Dalton & Rizwan Butt - Lehigh Valley, PA Creative Strokes - Fred Bomberger & Bill Kohut & Chris Bosch - Lehigh Valley, PA Newark II - Tyshawn Barnes & Miguel Santiago - NJ
D Division Royal Duo - Guy Kennedy & Stan Werner - Wellsboro Speedsters - Anthony Falcone & John Vrabel - Lehigh Valley, PA Newark III - Rodger Brown & Omar Mace - NJ
SportsFest Unrated Division Excelsior Sports foundation - Randolf Salins & Sayanam Dharmaupender - Hyderabad, India Roar - Ranyan Rohaioi & Ashish Thakarar-Bethlehem, PA Mady - Don Young & Mike Abernathy - Macungie, PA

2001

  
Gold
Silver
MIXED DOUBLES NOGA NIR-KISTLER
& FRED KISTLER
ARTHUR PAOLINI
& NANIK OEI
A/B DOUBLES FRED BOMBERGER
& BILL KOHUT
ARTHUR PAOLINI
& KIM NGUYEN
C/D DOUBLES NOGA NIR-KISTLER
& CHARLIE GRIKMAN
DONALD YOUNG
& MIKE ABERNATHY
GIRLS/WOMEN NOGA NIR-KISTLER KIM JONE
UNDER 14 GIOVANI QUINONES SANJEEV THAKRAR
OVER 55 SINGLES: TONY FALCONE
OVER 65 SINGLES: JOHN VRABEL
OVER 45 SINGLES: RON ALBRIGHT
HANDICAPPED SINGLES: NOGA NIR-KISTLER
UNDER 18 SINGLES: GIOVANNI QUINONES
CLASS C SINGLES: SHELLEY JOHNSON
CLASS D SINGLES: RANJAN ROHATGI
CLASS B SINGLES: NOGA NIR-KISTLER
OPEN DOUBLES: FRED KISTLER & LEWDYS RODRIGUES

MOST VALUABLE ALL AROUND:NOGA NIR-KISTLER (ENTERED 5 EVENTS -- ATTAINED 5 GOLD)

CLASS A LEWDYS RODRIGUES
OPEN DIVISION LEWDYS RODRIGUES
SENIORS OVER 35 LEWDYS RODRIGUES

2000

Pro Singles:  Gold - John Richards, Silver - Mike Lewis, Bronze - Fred Kistler
"A" Singles: Gowri Shanker
"B" Singles: Joseph Forro
"C" Singles: Tyshawn Barnes
Novice: George Pitsilos
Girls/Womens Singles: Wan Yee Cheung
Age Over 45 Singles: Don Feltenberger
Age Over 55 Singles: Millet Wei
Age Over 65 Singles: David Dickson
Age Over 35 Singles: Frank Roth
Age Under 15 Singles: Miguel Santiago
Age Under 19 Singles: Antwain Davis
Open Pro Doubles: Gold - John Richards & Frank Roth, Silver - Ron Albright & Fred Kistler
Mixed (Coed Doubles): Noga Nir-Kistler & Fred Kistler
A/B Doubles: Millet Wei & Bill Kohut Jr.
C/D Doubles: Shelly Johnson & Anthony Pieres

Subscribe with us: