About Us Contact Us Stage Events

First Responder Competition

Cedar Beach Park
7987-20150718_124401.jpg

Which Police Department is superior? Which Firefighter Station is better equiupped to perform under duress? Which Military Branch fields the toughest men and women? Join us on Saturday, July 16th and Sunday, July 17th at Lehigh Valley SportsFest to find out. WarriorFit Performance is proud to bring the men and women who serve to protect our communities into a comeptitive environment to determine who has what it takes to get the job done. Our competition consists of job specific tasks that first responders are expected to perform and execute on a daily basis. WarriroFit Performance brings those job specific tasks into a highly competitve challenge that will test the physcial and menatl ability as well as the team camaraderie within each department and branch. We look forward to bringing a highly competitve event to SportsFest that serves to prove how proud we are of the men and women that serve our community and counrty.

TEAM COMPETITION

Firefighter Department Team Competition

Points per Event:

  1. First Place: 7
  2. Second Place: 5
  3. Third Place: 3
  4. Fourth Place: 2
  5. Fifth Place: 1

Firefighters’ Events: (6 Total Events)

1. Loaded Carry Relay  

  • 5-minute duration 
  • Total distance will be measured – therefore, the team with the greatest distance will win. 
  • 2-man team will complete the following: from Point A to Point B (40yds in distance)
  • 1 man – Farmers Walk with two – 80# KB (one in each hand)
  • 1 man – 80# Sandbag Carry
  • 1 man – Overhead Stability Bar Walk with 30# KB hanging from each side   
  • 1 man – Sled Drag (mimics rescue drag) with 165#  
  • This is a timed event

2. Log Clean + Press    

  • One man event
  • 2 minutes AMRAP  (as many reps as possible) 
  • Total reps wins (Ground to overhead)

3. The Eagle  

  • One man event
  • 1st Cone – 8 Reps of KB Front Squat with 40# 
  • 25-yard farmers walk to second cone  
  • 2nd Cone – 8 Reps of KB Front Squat with 40#
  • 25-yard farmers walk back to first cone (that’s 1-round) 
  • 4 Total Rounds 
  • You can put the weight down to rest at anytime
  • Fastest Time Wins 

4. Stone ball ladder  

Directions:  

  • 2-man team 
  • One person goes at one time
  • Grab one stone ball and carry it to cone # 1 – then run back to the start
  • Grab another stone ball and carry it to cone # 2 – then run back to the start   
  • Repeat until all the stone balls are at each cone.
  • Then, the second man goes.
  • Run to cone #1, grab the stone ball and carry it to the start.
  • Run to cone #2, grab the stone ball and carry it to the start.
  • Repeat until all the stone balls are back to the start.
  • Fastest time wins

5. Sled Pull Relay   

  • 2-man team 
  • One person goes at one time
  • At the start, man-one will carry/run the rope (over your shoulder) to first cone
  • Then turn around and rope pull the sled to you 
  • After that, carry/run the rope (over your shoulder) to the second cone  
  • Then, turn around and rope pull the sled to you 
  • At Cone #2, man-two will carry/run the rope (over your shoulder) to first cone
  • Then turn around and rope pull the sled to you  
  • After that, carry/run the rope (over your shoulder) to the start  
  • Fastest time wins

Final Event

Tug of War

Directions:

  • 2 man team 
  • Seeds will be issued based on total points of the previous 5 events 
  • Double Elimination

Police Department Competition

Points per Event:

  1. First Place: 7
  2. Second Place: 5
  3. Third Place: 3
  4. Fourth Place: 2
  5. Fifth Place: 1

Law Enforcement Events: (6 Total Events)

1. 150 Meter Partner Relay  

  • Two-Man event
  • Partner one will sprint 37.5 yards, down to cone 1 and back, 2 times
  • Then, partner two will sprint 37.5 yards, down to cone 1 and back, 2 times (Partner one rests)
  • Repeat this 2 more times.
  • Fastest time wins 

2. Body Weight Challenge   

Directions: 1 Teammate completes one of each of the following

  • 2-minutes of chin ups
  • Rest 2 minutes
  • 2-minutes of sit ups
  • Rest 2 minutes 
  • 2-minutes of push ups
  • Total Reps Wins

3. Animal Series Relay

  • 2 man team
  • Each member will complete one of the following:
  • Army crawl down and back
  • Bear Crawl down and back
  • Crab Walk down and back
  • Snail Walk down and back
  • Spider Walk down and back
  • Fastest Time Wins

4. Sled Drag Relay   

  • Two man team
  • Partner one – drag the sled to cone #1 and then sprint to start
  • Partner Two – sprint to the sled, drag it to cone #2, and then sprint to start
  • Repeat this pattern until the sled is at cone # 6 and both partners are back at the start
  • Fastest time wins

5. Loaded Carry Partner Circuit:    

  • Two man team  
  • Partner one will drag a sled behind him/her, while carrying a stone ball, to cone # 2 
  • Partner 2 will walk beside partner one
  • At cone # 2, partner two will switch places with partner one
  • Then, partner 2 will drag a sled behind him/her, while carrying a stone ball, to cone # 1
  • Repeat this 3 times   
  • Fastest time wins

Final Event

Tug of War

Directions:

  • 2 man team 
  • Seeds will be issued based on total points of the previous 5 events 
  • Double Elimination

Military Competiton (Army / Navy / Marines / Air Force)

Points per Event:

  1. First Place: 7
  2. Second Place: 5
  3. Third Place: 3
  4. Fourth Place: 2
  5. Fifth Place: 1

Military Events: (6 Total Events)

1. Buddy Carry Relay  

  • Two man event: from Point A to Point B (40yds in distance)
  • Partner one will carry partner two to cone # 2
  • Partner two will carry partner one to cone # 1
  • The following are the buddy relays
  • Ground Carry
  • Front Carry
  • Fireman Carry
  • Wheel Barrow 
  • Fastest time wins

2. Loaded Carry Relay  

  • 5-minute duration 
  • Total distance will be measured – therefore, the team with the greatest distance will win. 
  • 2-man team will complete the following: from Point A to Point B (40yds in distance)
  • 1 man – Farmers Walk with two – 80# KB (one in each hand)
  • 1 man – 80# Sandbag Carry
  • 1 man – Overhead Stability Bar Walk with 30# KB hanging from each side   
  • 1 man – Sled Drag (mimics rescue drag) with 165#  

3. Animal Series Relay

  • 2 man team
  • Each member will complete one of the following:
  • Army crawl down and back
  • Bear Crawl down and back
  • Crab Walk down and back
  • Snail Walk down and back
  • Spider Walk down and back
  • Fastest Time Wins

4. Ammo Can Shuttle

  • Two man team: from Point A to Point B (40yds in distance)
  • Partner one runs with two ammo cans to cone #2 and then sprints back to cone #1
  • Partner two then sprints to cone #2 and then runs with two ammo cans back to cone #1
  • Repeat three times
  • Fastest time wins  

5. Body Weight Challenge  

Directions: 1 Teammate completes one of each of the following

  • 2-minutes of chin ups
  • Rest 2 minutes
  • 2-minutes of sit ups
  • Rest 2 minutes 
  • 2-minutes of push ups
  • Total Reps Wins

Final Event

Tug of War

Directions:

  • 2 man team 
  • Seeds will be issued based on total points of the previous 5 events 
  • Double Elimination

INDIVIDUAL COMPETITION

Firefighter / Law Enforcement / Military (6 Total Events)

1. 150 Meter Sprint Test  

  • The Participant will sprint 37.5 meters, down to cone 1 and back, 2 times
  • Then the participant will take a break for 15 seconds
  • They will repeat the sprint, 37.5 meters down and back twice, for a second time
  • They will take another 15 second break
  • They will then repeat the sprint, 37.5 meters down and back, for a third time
  • Fastest time wins (we will take the average of all 3 sprint times for your final time)

2. Log Clean + Press    

  • 2 minutes AMRAP  (as many reps as possible) 
  • Total reps wins (Ground to overhead)

3. The Eagle  

  • 1st Cone – 8 Reps of KB Front Squat with 40# each arm
  • 25-yard farmers walk to second cone  
  • 2nd Cone – 8 Reps of KB Front Squat with 40# each arm
  • 25-yard farmers walk back to first cone (that’s 1-round) 
  • 4 Total Rounds 
  • You can put the weight down to rest at anytime
  • Fastest Time Wins 

4. Body Weight Challenge  

  • 2-minutes of chin ups
  • Rest 2 minutes
  • 2-minutes of sit ups
  • Rest 2 minutes 
  • 2-minutes of push ups
  • Total Reps Wins

5. Stone ball ladder  

Directions:  

  • 4 Total Stone Balls are used for this event
  • Grab one stone ball and carry it to cone # 1 – then run back to the start
  • Grab another stone ball and carry it to cone # 2 – then run back to the start   
  • Repeat until all the stone balls are at each cone.
  • Then, the individual will repeat the ladder backwards.
  • Run to cone #1, grab the stone ball and carry it to the start.
  • Run to cone #2, grab the stone ball and carry it to the start.
  • Repeat until all the stone balls are back to the start.
  • Fastest time wins

Final Event: Tug of War (Double Elimination 1 on 1)

Directions:

  • Seeds will be issued based on total points of the previous 5 events 
  • Double Elimination
  • Last man standing wins

Team Registration can be completed online at the following link: First Responder Team Registration

For Information contact us 610-829-1188 or tsnow@warriorfitperformance.org

Subscribe with us: